Hi-Jack

Your friends control your Lock Screen.

Send a friend a photo. They accept the challenge, and it becomes their Lock Screen for as long as they agreed to. Playful, friends-only, and over in a flash.

Join the TestFlight Beta See How It Works
How it works

Three taps, total chaos 😈

No filters, no algorithms — just you and your friends.

1

Send a Hi-Jack

Take or pick a photo, choose a friend, and set how long the challenge lasts.

2

They accept 🔥

Your friend sees it land and decides whether to accept the challenge or chicken out 💀.

3

Lock Screen hi-jacked

Accepting hands off straight to Set Wallpaper, so the photo becomes their Lock Screen instantly.

See it in action

From "oh no" to Lock Screen 📸

The whole loop takes about ten seconds. Photos shown are placeholders — your friends will do worse.

9:41
Hi-Jack 🔔
📷 HI-JACK SOMEONE Start a Group Hi-Jack 🎉
M MIKE HI-JACKED YOU
A friend pulling a silly face, sent as a Hi-Jack
J JADE HI-JACKED YOU
A group of friends pulling faces in a selfie, sent as a Hi-Jack
Home
Feed
Hi-Jack
Friends
Profile
It landsA friend's Hi-Jack shows up waiting for you.
9:41
Zoe
Z
ZOE HI-JACKED YOU
2 minutes ago
A friend pulling a funny face, waiting to be accepted
Challenge: 6 Hours
Who can see this?
FriendsMutualNobody
ACCEPT HI-JACK NO WAY 💀
You decideAccept the challenge, or chicken out 💀.
A friend pulling a funny face, set as the Lock Screen wallpaper
🔒
Monday, September 21
9:41
🔦 📷
Lock Screen hi-jackedIt hands straight off to Set Wallpaper — no screenshotting.
9:41
READY TO FIND OUT?
🎁 ?
Everyone's in — 5 of 5 submitted.
C M J A T
Reveal 🎉
Group Hi-JackEveryone drops a photo, then it shuffles — nobody gets their own.
Why people stick around

Built for friends, not followers

Every feature exists to make sending and receiving a Hi-Jack more fun — nothing else.

📇

Find friends instantly

See which of your contacts are already on Hi-Jack, or share your personal invite link and connect the moment someone joins.

👀

Who's Hi-Jacked

A live board of friends currently wearing a Hi-Jack on their Lock Screen right now.

🖼️

Real Lock Screen hand-off

Accepting a Hi-Jack can hand off straight to Apple's Set Wallpaper — no screenshotting, no manual saving.

🛡️

Safety first

Friends-only by default. Block and report are built in from day one, and blocking is immediate and mutual.

Ready to get Hi-Jacked?

Join the beta and see what your friends do with it.